Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Changes to this Step

Edit by Micro

Edit approved by Micro

Before
After
Unchanged

Step Lines

[title] Base Frame Assembly
[* black] Install the 4 extrusions on the outside corners of the front and back plate as shown using M5-8 SHCS. Finger tighten these 8 screws for now. The opening for the power connector and the usb connector can be reversed by turning the rear plate 180 degrees.
[* black] No washers are need for the M5 screws on the back plate. Installing washer on the back plate will complicate future assembly sections.
[* black] On the two top extrusions of the frame install 2 T-nuts on each sides bottom slot. These will be used later to mount the Z motor mounts. If you assembled past this point you can remove either the front or back plate and install them then re-attach the plate.
[* black] Install the two lower side plates as shown using M5-8 SHCSSHCS with 2 washers per screw. Pay attention that the single top hole on the side plate goes to the rear of the machine and the two upper holes go to the front.
[* black] Install the two lower side plates as shown using M5-8 SHCSSHCS with 2 washers per screw. Pay attention that the single top hole on the side plate goes to the rear of the machine and the two upper holes go to the front.
[* black] Place the frame on a flat surface and tighten the lower side plates followed by the extrusions. Try to keep as square as possible. Attention needs to be given to the picture to make sure you have the plates facing the right directions.
[* black] The use of a small triangle square will help with squaring up the base. If one is not available you can use the Hatch Cover Plate as a makeshift square.