Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Changes to this Step

Edit by Micro

Edit approved by Micro

Before
After
Unchanged

Step Lines

[title] End Stop Installation
[* black] Insert wisdom hereInstall the Y endstop as shown. The micro switch is mount to the printed piece with supplied m2 screws. The switch mounts with a single m5-8 and a washer to bottom of the left extrusion of the Y. The nut of the wheel assembly engages the micro switch for contact.
[* black] It might be required to slightly bend the metal lever of the micro switch up to ensure that the lever engages the wheel nut.
[* black] The Z endstop consists of two printed parts, a micro switch, and a m5-60 screw. Install the switch into the printed part and then mount the assembly with m3 screws and nuts to the rear plate of the side deck left side as shown.
[* black] Refer to the 3D pdf https://www.dropbox.com/s/z2bynqk2aa4sjzh/MM3%202Zls.PDF?dl=0 for the mounting location of the printed part that holds the m5-60 adjustment screw for the Z
.
[* black] Insert wisdom hereInstall the Y endstop as shown. The micro switch is mount to the printed piece with supplied m2 screws. The switch mounts with a single m5-8 and a washer to bottom of the left extrusion of the Y. The nut of the wheel assembly engages the micro switch for contact.
[* black] It might be required to slightly bend the metal lever of the micro switch up to ensure that the lever engages the wheel nut.
[* black] The Z endstop consists of two printed parts, a micro switch, and a m5-60 screw. Install the switch into the printed part and then mount the assembly with m3 screws and nuts to the rear plate of the side deck left side as shown.
[* black] Refer to the 3D pdf https://www.dropbox.com/s/z2bynqk2aa4sjzh/MM3%202Zls.PDF?dl=0 for the mounting location of the printed part that holds the m5-60 adjustment screw for the Z
.