Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Changes to this Step

Edit by Dan Panzarella

Edit approved by Dan Panzarella

Before
After
Unchanged

Step Lines

[title] Extruder Assembly
[* black] Install the Aluminum hotend block to the carriage with 3 M3-10 screws inserted into the deep holes that are center front of the block. ( highlighted in picture ) Verify after installation of these screws that the X still moves freely. to long of a screw will bind the X carriage.
[* black] Install the extruder printed body to the carriage with two M5-8 screws. Also attach this piece to the Hotend Block with a M3-20. The hole for this connections is in the upper left corner of the block.
[* black] Install the Stepper Motor with the long leads to the printed extruder body with 3 m3-6 screw, do not install the screw in the top back position. This will be the hole that later attaches the lever arm to the extruder body.
[* black] Install the extruder printed body to the carriage with two M3-8 screws. Also attach this piece to the Hotend Block with a M3-20. The hole for this connections is in the upper left corner of the block.
[* black] Assembly of the lever arm will include two metal side pieces, two small metal screw retaining pieces, a printed plastic lever arm piece, a Tnut, 1 M3-16 screws, 1 M3 nut, two M3-6 screws small bearing, and a M5-16 screw.
[* black] Note: there is a hole in the middle of the arm plate on each side. Do not install a screw in this hole. Marked with a red circle in the picture for this section.
[* black] The small retaining metal parts are held in place with the slots cut into the metal side pieces.