Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Changes to this Step

Edit by Micro

Edit approved by Micro

Before
After
Unchanged

Step Lines

[title] Extruder Assembly
[* black] Install the Aluminum hotend block to the carriage with 3 m3-8 screws inserted into the deep holes that are center front of the block. ( highlighted in picture )
[* black] Install the extruder printed body to the carriage with two m5-8 screws and nuts. Also attach this piece to the Hotend Block with a m3- . The hole for this connections is in the upper left corner of the block.
[* black] Install the Stepper Motor with the long leads to the printed extruder body with 3 m3-6 screw, do not install the screw in the top back position. This will be the hole that later attaches the lever arm to the extruder body.
[* black] Assembly of the lever arm will include two metal side pieces, two small metal screw retaining pieces, a printed plastic lever arm piece, a Tnut, 41 m3-16 screws, 1 m3 nut, two m3-6 screwsscrews small bearing, and a m5- screw.
[* black] Assembly of the lever arm will include two metal side pieces, two small metal screw retaining pieces, a printed plastic lever arm piece, a Tnut, 41 m3-16 screws, 1 m3 nut, two m3-6 screwsscrews small bearing, and a m5- screw.
[* black] Use the pictures in this section as a guide for the installation of the small bits.
[* black] Note: there is a hole in the middle of the arm plate on each side. Do not install a screw in this hole. Marked with a red circle in the picture for this section.